Privacy Policy

MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY CO

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY CO. (“MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY”) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Purchase History

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • State Dental Boards
  • MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY Sponsors
  • Commercial mailing lists

How will we use your data?

MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order
  • Manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

If you agree, MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • Care Credit www.carecredit.com
  • CEDR HR Solutions https://www.cedrsolutions.com/why-cedr/
  • Dental Innovations https://discover.dentalinnovationsinc.com/Med-Dent Safety & Supplyed
  • DenVantage www.DenVantage.com
  • Eagleston Financial Group www.EaglestonFinancialGroup.com
  • Genoray America Inc.https://www.genorayamerica.com
  • KidzCrowns http://www.kidzcrowns.com
  • LexiComp www.lexi.com
  • Merchant Advocate https://merchantadvocate.com/
  • RAMP (Revolution Advertising and Marketing Programs) www.rampresults.com
  • Simply Implants https://simplyimplants.com/
  • Solutionreach www.solutionreach.com
  • Sunrise Dental Solutions www.sunrisedentalsolutions.com

When MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY securely stores your data at Cloudsigma https://www.cloudsigma.com/ in its off-site cloud storage locations.

MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY will keep your consumer data for the duration of your continued relationship as a customer. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by electronic deletion from all databases.

Marketing

MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

  • Care Credit www.carecredit.com
  • CEDR HR Solutions https://www.cedrsolutions.com/why-cedr/
  • Dental Innovations https://discover.dentalinnovationsinc.com/Med-Dent Safety & Supplyed
  • DenVantage www.DenVantage.com
  • Eagleston Financial Group www.EaglestonFinancialGroup.com
  • Genoray America Inc. https://www.genorayamerica.com
  • KidzCrowns http://www.kidzcrowns.com
  • LexiComp www.lexi.com
  • Merchant Advocate https://merchantadvocate.com/
  • RAMP (Revolution Advertising and Marketing Programs) www.rampresults.com
  • Simply Implants https://simplyimplants.com/
  • Solutionreach www.solutionreach.com
  • Sunrise Dental Solutions www.sunrisedentalsolutions.com

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request from MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@MedDentSafety.com

Call us at: 855-227-6505

Or write to us: MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY CO

3250 Airport Way S, Suite #701

Seattle, WA 98134

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN

Med-Dent Safety & Supply does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide personally identifiable information of any kind whatsoever.

If a child under the age of 13 provides us with personally identifiable information, a parent or guardian of that child may have this information deleted from our records by contacting us through e-mail at info@meddentsafety.com, by calling us at 1-877-336-8233 or by writing to us at:

Med-Dent Safety & Supply

3250 Airport Way S, Suite #701

Seattle, WA 98134

Attn: Customer Service

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality - MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising - MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 13 April 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@MedDentSafety.com

Call us: 855-227-6505

Or write to us at: MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY CO

3250 Airport Way S, Suite #701

Seattle, WA 98134

How to contact the appropriate authority.

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that MED-DENT SAFETY & SUPPLY has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office of your home country if you are in the EU. If you are in the United States you may contact the Attorney General of your home state.